ZIP Code 17724 — Canton, PA
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$61,325
Average AGI
#17,829
National Rank
#865
PA State Rank
2,050
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 17724.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 620 | $7,277,000 | $11,737 | 30.2% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 490 | $18,183,000 | $37,108 | 23.9% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 370 | $22,649,000 | $61,213 | 18.1% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 240 | $20,620,000 | $85,916 | 11.7% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 270 | $36,215,000 | $134,129 | 13.2% |
| $200,000 or more | 60 | $20,773,000 | $346,216 | 2.9% |
| Total | 2,050 | $125,717,000 | $61,325 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | 100 mi | $68,111 | 75,010 |
| Reading, PA | 101 mi | $43,425 | 52,570 |
| Syracuse, NY | 103 mi | $52,579 | 65,910 |
| Rochester, NY | 112 mi | $59,492 | 169,480 |
| West Chester, PA | 133 mi | $156,151 | 51,520 |
| Buffalo, NY | 135 mi | $56,991 | 130,490 |
Similar ZIP Codes in Pennsylvania
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18822 | Hallstead | $61,327 | #17,825 |
| 16929 | Lawrenceville | $61,350 | #17,814 |
| 15538 | Glencoe | $61,364 | #17,805 |
| 16049 | Parker | $61,283 | #17,854 |
| 15464 | Mill Run | $61,277 | #17,858 |
| 17082 | Port Royal | $61,396 | #17,784 |
| 18056 | Hereford | $61,397 | #17,783 |
| 17921 | Ashland | $61,235 | #17,884 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16947 | Troy, PA | 10.3 mi | $75,632 | #10,402 |
| 16917 | Covington, PA | 12.2 mi | $62,480 | #17,128 |
| 16932 | Mainesburg, PA | 14.4 mi | $78,990 | #9,137 |
| 16933 | Mansfield, PA | 16.0 mi | $63,931 | #16,312 |
| 17771 | Trout Run, PA | 17.9 mi | $81,142 | #8,428 |
| 16914 | Columbia Cross R, PA | 18.9 mi | $69,568 | #13,204 |
| 16926 | Granville Summit, PA | 18.9 mi | $65,444 | #15,420 |
| 18829 | Le Raysville, PA | 18.9 mi | $92,974 | #5,709 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 1,362 ZIP codes in Pennsylvania and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.