ZIP Code 13454 — Salisbury Center, NY
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$59,065
Average AGI
#19,225
National Rank
#1,201
NY State Rank
350
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 13454.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 100 | $1,135,000 | $11,350 | 28.6% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 80 | $2,860,000 | $35,750 | 22.9% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 70 | $4,270,000 | $61,000 | 20.0% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 40 | $3,624,000 | $90,600 | 11.4% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 60 | $8,784,000 | $146,400 | 17.1% |
| $200,000 or more | 0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | 350 | $20,673,000 | $59,065 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 66 mi | $52,579 | 65,910 |
| Rochester, NY | 135 mi | $59,492 | 169,480 |
| Springfield, MA | 154 mi | $46,898 | 64,140 |
| Waterbury, CT | 164 mi | $46,331 | 51,570 |
| Hartford, CT | 164 mi | $44,211 | 51,820 |
| Worcester, MA | 179 mi | $63,185 | 87,940 |
Similar ZIP Codes in New York
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14445 | East Rochester | $59,060 | #19,227 |
| 14008 | Appleton | $59,046 | #19,233 |
| 12166 | Sprakers | $59,040 | #19,238 |
| 14098 | Lyndonville | $59,040 | #19,239 |
| 10302 | Staten Island | $59,035 | #19,242 |
| 12131 | North Blenheim | $59,020 | #19,248 |
| 13856 | Walton | $58,989 | #19,278 |
| 14590 | Wolcott | $58,980 | #19,284 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13338 | Forestport, NY | 10.2 mi | $61,586 | #17,666 |
| 13494 | , NY | 10.3 mi | $63,433 | #16,590 |
| 13324 | Cold Brook, NY | 13.9 mi | $62,888 | #16,896 |
| 13438 | Remsen, NY | 15.6 mi | $73,469 | #11,300 |
| 13431 | Poland, NY | 16.8 mi | $70,500 | #12,729 |
| 13416 | Newport, NY | 17.8 mi | $68,328 | #13,803 |
| 13304 | Barneveld, NY | 18.3 mi | $98,294 | #4,890 |
| 13329 | Dolgeville, NY | 19.1 mi | $53,973 | #22,289 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 1,535 ZIP codes in New York and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.