ZIP Code 93453 — California Valle, CA
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$96,032
Average AGI
#5,236
National Rank
#564
CA State Rank
1,270
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 93453.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 270 | $3,453,000 | $12,788 | 21.3% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 250 | $9,477,000 | $37,908 | 19.7% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 210 | $12,814,000 | $61,019 | 16.5% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 160 | $13,692,000 | $85,575 | 12.6% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 280 | $38,499,000 | $137,496 | 22.1% |
| $200,000 or more | 100 | $44,026,000 | $440,260 | 7.9% |
| Total | 1,270 | $121,961,000 | $96,032 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara, CA | 68 mi | $139,005 | 58,880 |
| Bakersfield, CA | 76 mi | $61,290 | 184,850 |
| Visalia, CA | 77 mi | $73,087 | 66,160 |
| San Buenaventura, CA | 94 mi | $97,197 | 55,100 |
| Oxnard, CA | 101 mi | $60,284 | 74,940 |
| Fresno, CA | 102 mi | $64,639 | 199,500 |
Similar ZIP Codes in California
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94931 | Cotati | $96,025 | #5,237 |
| 95638 | Herald | $96,046 | #5,231 |
| 95943 | Glenn | $96,057 | #5,228 |
| 95835 | Sacramento | $96,068 | #5,227 |
| 91387 | $96,118 | #5,219 | |
| 91016 | Monrovia | $96,127 | #5,217 |
| 92880 | Zcta 92880 | $95,932 | #5,250 |
| 93442 | Morro Bay | $96,207 | #5,206 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93432 | Creston, CA | 12.9 mi | $109,504 | #3,657 |
| 93433 | Grover Beach, CA | 13.8 mi | $76,364 | #10,078 |
| 93449 | Shell Beach, CA | 16.5 mi | $145,322 | #1,880 |
| 93461 | Shandon, CA | 17.5 mi | $55,056 | #21,668 |
| 93401 | San Luis Obispo, CA | 21.4 mi | $123,340 | #2,735 |
| 93420 | Halcyon, CA | 22.8 mi | $121,770 | #2,808 |
| 93465 | Templeton, CA | 24.8 mi | $131,915 | #2,339 |
| 93405 | San Luis Obispo, CA | 25.0 mi | $105,337 | #4,074 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 1,475 ZIP codes in California and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.