ZIP Code 72394 — Widener, AR
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$35,662
Average AGI
#27,235
National Rank
#473
AR State Rank
160
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 72394.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 80 | $1,049,000 | $13,112 | 50.0% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 40 | $1,480,000 | $37,000 | 25.0% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 40 | $3,177,000 | $79,425 | 25.0% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| $200,000 or more | 0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | 160 | $5,706,000 | $35,662 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis, TN | 49 mi | $66,727 | 265,050 |
| Little Rock, AR | 91 mi | $97,622 | 96,220 |
| Jackson, MS | 190 mi | $54,893 | 61,210 |
| Springfield, MO | 203 mi | $71,463 | 107,710 |
| Clarksville, TN | 219 mi | $63,017 | 93,830 |
| Nashville, TN | 239 mi | $129,198 | 210,340 |
Similar ZIP Codes in Arkansas
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 72358 | Luxora | $35,948 | #27,208 |
| 72331 | Earle | $36,125 | #27,192 |
| 72082 | Kensett | $35,090 | #27,279 |
| 72036 | Cotton Plant | $34,900 | #27,294 |
| 71640 | Eudora | $34,668 | #27,303 |
| 72175 | Wabbaseka | $34,654 | #27,304 |
| 72373 | Parkin | $34,585 | #27,312 |
| 71601 | North Cedar | $36,884 | #27,135 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72335 | Forrest City, AR | 3.3 mi | $41,574 | #26,532 |
| 72372 | Palestine, AR | 5.7 mi | $57,042 | #20,511 |
| 72326 | Colt, AR | 6.4 mi | $51,840 | #23,404 |
| 72348 | Hughes, AR | 14.2 mi | $50,115 | #24,192 |
| 72346 | Heth, AR | 16.6 mi | $50,584 | #23,968 |
| 72396 | Wynne, AR | 16.9 mi | $58,552 | #19,563 |
| 72392 | Wheatley, AR | 17.3 mi | $48,718 | #24,744 |
| 72360 | Marianna, AR | 18.1 mi | $47,023 | #25,328 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 479 ZIP codes in Arkansas and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.