ZIP Code 28747 — Lake Toxaway, NC
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$80,691
Average AGI
#8,576
National Rank
#169
NC State Rank
900
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 28747.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 290 | $3,432,000 | $11,834 | 32.2% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 230 | $8,004,000 | $34,800 | 25.6% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 120 | $7,557,000 | $62,975 | 13.3% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 80 | $6,890,000 | $86,125 | 8.9% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 120 | $16,559,000 | $137,991 | 13.3% |
| $200,000 or more | 60 | $30,180,000 | $503,000 | 6.7% |
| Total | 900 | $72,622,000 | $80,691 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville, SC | 32 mi | $93,060 | 95,740 |
| Asheville, NC | 34 mi | $96,756 | 66,910 |
| Spartanburg, SC | 52 mi | $69,184 | 56,040 |
| Gainesville, GA | 83 mi | $83,587 | 62,470 |
| Knoxville, TN | 86 mi | $85,647 | 125,390 |
| Rock Hill, SC | 101 mi | $69,793 | 55,370 |
Similar ZIP Codes in North Carolina
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28711 | Black Mountain S | $80,757 | #8,551 |
| 27541 | Hurdle Mills | $80,567 | #8,607 |
| 27976 | South Mills | $80,827 | #8,524 |
| 28697 | Wilkesboro | $80,526 | #8,622 |
| 27215 | Glen Raven | $80,985 | #8,471 |
| 28761 | Nebo | $80,325 | #8,693 |
| 28791 | Zcta 28791 | $80,243 | #8,713 |
| 27284 | Kernersville | $80,102 | #8,756 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28772 | Rosman, NC | 0.7 mi | $54,764 | #21,837 |
| 28712 | Brevard, NC | 4.3 mi | $81,280 | #8,399 |
| 28708 | Balsam Grove, NC | 5.3 mi | $52,773 | #22,949 |
| 28768 | Pisgah Forest, NC | 6.8 mi | $75,440 | #10,472 |
| 28774 | Sapphire, NC | 10.0 mi | $109,734 | #3,637 |
| 28718 | Cedar Mountain, NC | 10.7 mi | $82,575 | #8,021 |
| 28766 | Penrose, NC | 12.5 mi | $70,271 | #12,856 |
| 29685 | Sunset, SC | 12.6 mi | $350,662 | #259 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 722 ZIP codes in North Carolina and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.