ZIP Code 12959 — Mooers Forks, NY
IRS Income Data, Tax Year 2022
$62,310
Average AGI
#17,224
National Rank
#1,063
NY State Rank
600
Tax Returns
Income Bracket Distribution
Percentage of tax returns in each AGI bracket for ZIP 12959.
Detailed Bracket Data
| Income Bracket | Returns | Total AGI | Avg AGI in Bracket | % of Returns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 - $25,000 | 160 | $1,931,000 | $12,068 | 26.7% |
| $25,000 - $50,000 | 170 | $6,445,000 | $37,911 | 28.3% |
| $50,000 - $75,000 | 100 | $6,191,000 | $61,910 | 16.7% |
| $75,000 - $100,000 | 70 | $5,892,000 | $84,171 | 11.7% |
| $100,000 - $200,000 | 100 | $16,927,000 | $169,270 | 16.7% |
| $200,000 or more | 0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | 600 | $37,386,000 | $62,310 | 100% |
Nearby Major Cities
Closest cities by distance with significant tax filing activity.
| City | Distance | Avg AGI | Tax Returns |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NH | 165 mi | $76,289 | 61,100 |
| Syracuse, NY | 173 mi | $52,579 | 65,910 |
| Springfield, MA | 191 mi | $46,898 | 64,140 |
| Lowell, MA | 193 mi | $59,721 | 54,280 |
| Worcester, MA | 194 mi | $63,185 | 87,940 |
| Boston, MA | 210 mi | $347,540 | 53,690 |
Similar ZIP Codes in New York
| ZIP Code | City | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14105 | Middleport | $62,312 | #17,220 |
| 13803 | Marathon | $62,299 | #17,234 |
| 10035 | New York | $62,277 | #17,246 |
| 13054 | Durhamville | $62,352 | #17,202 |
| 13782 | Hamden | $62,263 | #17,258 |
| 12095 | Johnstown | $62,255 | #17,266 |
| 14572 | Wayland | $62,232 | #17,280 |
| 14760 | Olean | $62,221 | #17,282 |
Nearby ZIP Codes
Closest ZIP codes by geographic distance.
| ZIP Code | City | Distance | Avg AGI | Nat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12958 | Mooers, NY | 3.0 mi | $60,916 | #18,083 |
| 12919 | Champlain, NY | 3.1 mi | $63,406 | #16,603 |
| 12901 | Plattsburgh, NY | 3.7 mi | $66,332 | #14,928 |
| 12912 | Au Sable Forks, NY | 3.9 mi | $58,549 | #19,566 |
| 12918 | Cadyville, NY | 5.9 mi | $68,405 | #13,765 |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot, NY | 6.6 mi | $59,324 | #19,059 |
| 12992 | West Chazy, NY | 6.7 mi | $61,978 | #17,418 |
| 12979 | Rouses Point, NY | 7.0 mi | $65,123 | #15,604 |
About This Data
Income data is based on IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) ZIP code data for Tax Year 2022. AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) represents gross income minus certain deductions. Rankings are calculated across 1,535 ZIP codes in New York and all U.S. ZIP codes nationally. Data reflects tax returns filed, not total population.